A meeting was held with the representatives of the theater field organized by the Center for Progress
During the meeting, the conversation touched on the challenges in the theater, which, along with the difficult working conditions, are manifested in the unfair remuneration of the directors and actors.
Each subsequent meeting assures us that there is no field in Georgia in which there is a decent salary for everyone, and the theater was no exception. We can say that actors have to work only with enthusiasm and as a source of financial income, most of them have a completely different job.
The problem is not regulated by the state, and it is important to officially redefine and increase the minimum wage in the country so that people’s work becomes decently paid and actors, directors, lighting and other people employed in the theater no longer have to work in a completely different job in order to earn a living wage.