The Center for Progress with students has officially addressed the Batumi Municipality Assembly, the City Hall, and the Rector of Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University.
The issue of suspended students has become a national problem, in the background of severe socio-economic challenges, especially during the pandemic.
More than 82,000 students in Georgia have their status suspended, and according to the Ministry of Education, at the end of 2021, 2 793 students had their status suspended in the Adjara region.
The existing programs, offered by the Government of Adjara, do not cover the scale of the students’ challenges, and many young people are left out of education. These days, 3 049 students at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University are alone and in danger of losing their student status.
As you know, the Center of Progress is a student’s human rights organization, which was the first to start fighting over the problem of suspended students. After several months of struggle, the Georgian government has recognized the problem and is changing the funding model.