At the initiative of the Center for Progress, a conference was held on “Youth Involvement in Politics” with the participation of the youth wing of political parties, representatives of international organizations, experts, and students.
The members of the Center for Progress presented the vision for the reform of the Law on Higher Education. According to their vision, students at the university should be given the opportunity to form political structural units – associations based on ideas and ideologies, and current developments in Georgian politics should be seen in the university space, as is the case in almost all leading universities in the West.
The conference was attended by: Ana Dolidze – Leader of the Party for the People, Levan Lortkipanidze – Political Scientist, Nino Gogokhia – Youth Representative to the UN, Esma Gumberidze – Member of the Board of the European Democracy Youth Network, Natalia Chamiashvili – Representative of the Volunteers “For the People”, “For Lelo-Georgia”, “United National Movement”, “Recommend More Freedom”, “Strategy Builder”.
The conference was held within the framework of the project “Student Rights Advocacy Program” funded by NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR DEMOCRACY.