The non-governmental organization the Center for Progress held minimum wage forum. The aim of the event is to create a group with active communication with stakeholders, which will develop a strategy for changing the minimum wage policy. The event was attended by industry representatives, politicians, students, youth, and Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung South Caucasus Office Regional Director, Felix Hett.
“Today’s meeting is aimed at discussing the issue of bringing the minimum wage to Georgia. This issue stems from the practice of EU countries. They already have experience and have regulated the issue of minimum wage at the legislative level. As you know, according to surveys, the majority of the Georgian population is in favor of introducing a minimum wage in Georgia. The only factor in reducing poverty may be the introduction of a minimum wage and its regulation by the government at the legislative level, “said Felix Heath, director of the Friedrich Ebert Foundation’s South Caucasus Office.
According to the leader of the party “People”, we should raise the minimum wage so that it is at a reasonable rate, but first, we must agree with the various sectors.
“Insufficient remuneration, especially against the background of sharply increased prices, is a serious social problem in Georgia that needs attention. We, therefore, consider it important to start a discussion on setting a minimum wage. The state must set the minimum limit that the employer pays to the employee. From beginning to end it is a European and American practice. We are discussing with industry representatives, the private sector, and trade unions to take the political process together in order to establish a normal and decent remuneration in the state. With foreign experience, for example in Germany, it is a priori right to consult with different sectors and establish the most normal cut-off point with them. We have to raise the minimum wage so that it is at a reasonable rate, but first, we have to agree with different sectors, ” as it is said in the announcement.
The forum – “Social Agenda at the Local Level: Minimum Wage” was also attended by: Irina Sepherteladze – Project Manager of the Friedrich Ebert Foundation, Irakli Petriashvili – “Georgian Trade Union Confederation” – Chairman, Sopho Japaridze – Independent Trade Union – Solidarity Network Chairman – Alexander Ratishvili – Member of the Tbilisi Assembly for the People, Beka Natsvlishvili – Former Member of the Parliament of Georgia, Head of the Master’s Program in Labor Relations, Levan Gogichaishvili – Lawyer, Former Member of the Parliament of Georgia, etc.