The non-governmental organization,  Center for Progress has organized a presentation of the project, “Women Empowerment Network” at Tbilisi 6th Authorized School. Project Director, Maia Kveladze has opened the event, underscoring the importance of the project, its objectives, and planned activities.
Member of the High Council of Justice and the founder of the Center for progress, Ana Dolidze and the project mentors have also addressed the audience. Deputy Minister of Defense, Lela Chikovani, Head of NATO Liaison Office in Georgia, Rosaria Puglisi, the project mentors and participants, and invited guests have attended the event.
The project “Women Empowerment Network”, introduced in Georgia by the Center for Progress and carried out by the support of the Embassy of the Kingdom of Netherlands to Georgia, aims at bringing together female leaders who have already reached success in different fields and future female leaders. As part of the project, the young leaders will receive advice, learn from the experience of seniors, and gain support.17 young women selected as part of the project will cooperate with the established leaders and take part in diverse educational events. The participants will be mentored by Lela Gaprindashvili (Doctor of Philosophy), Nino Zambakhidze (President of Georgian Farmers Association), Nino Evgenidze (Executive Director of the Economic Policy Research Center), Irina Popiashvili (Contemporary Art Curator), Tamar Lebanidze (Banking Specialist), Maka Ioseliani (Rector at Georgian Institute of Public Affairs), Keti Khutsishvili (Director of Open Society Georgia Foundation), Nona Tordia (Director of “Gemuani”), Irma Khetsuriani (Wheelchair Fencing Athlete), Tinatin Khidasheli (Master of Law), Ekaterine Mazmishvili (Director of Tbilisi International Theatre Festival and Marjanishvili Theatre), Nino Suknidze (General Advisor of the Bank of Georgia), Ana Mikadze-Chikvaidze (Chairperson of Georgian Cheese Guild), Natalia Edisherashvili (Training Educators for Excellence Project, Manager, PhD), Tea Agladze (Editor-in-chief of “Beaumonde” Magazine), and Ketevan Dochanashvili (Director of International Georgian School).
The event has been held at Tbilisi 6th Authorized School, one of the oldest buildings in Tbilisi that was Women’s Gymnasium in 1903-1905.