The final event of the project “Women’s Empowerment Network” was held in the modern Co-working space “Terminal”.
Anna Dolidze, a member of the High Council of Justice of Georgia, the founder of the Center for Progress and the author of the project idea, addressed the guests with a welcoming speech. Project Director Maia Kveladze introduced the results of the project to the audience. Dimitri Tskitishvili, member of the Gender Equality Council of the Parliament of Georgia, mentors, and young girls participating in the project also addressed the guests.
The event was attended by Rosaria Pulis, Head of the NATO Liaison Office, Ketevan Bochorishvili, General Director of Anaklia City, project mentors, participants, and other invited guests.
The Women Empowerment Network project, initiated by the Progress Center in Georgia and supported by the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, aims to strengthen the political and civic role of women. The 17 young people selected under the project have developed 17 policy papers on a variety of topics around the issue. Project participants underwent 7 pieces of training and attended important official meetings